Privacy Policy

 

 

  1. Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy

By using this Website and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by SUPER HOIST PLUS or its Affiliates as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

You must read this Privacy Policy before using our Website. Your use of this Website signifies that you agree with all terms of this Privacy Policy, so please do not use our Website if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.

  2. Your Personal Information is Important

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and SUPER HOIST PLUS is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy in relation to this Website. 

We will comply with the National Privacy Principles and other requirements of Australian Commonwealth legislation to protect your privacy.

  3. What Personal Information do we collect and why do we collect it?

SUPER HOIST PLUS may collect personal information about you (such as your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, details of your family or household structure such as the number of children you have) that you provide to us voluntarily. We will use such information for the purpose for which it has been provided, including your involvement in the 'Coca-Cola' program and other competitions and offers that SUPER HOIST PLUS may run in conjunction with the 'Coca-Cola' program. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it to us. 

By registering for the 'Coca-Cola' program, you agree to receiving communications from SUPER HOIST PLUS and the Website about your participation, including via email, SMS or through other means. You may also choose to receive further marketing communications from Coca-Cola Australia and partners through your registration. You may choose to opt out of receiving these marketing communications on the Website. 

In addition to the above, SUPER HOIST PLUS may store your personal information in its central consumer database. The central consumer database may be used by SUPER HOIST PLUS to: 

(a) record your interaction and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with this Website and SUPER HOIST PLUS, including your involvement in the 'Coca-Cola' program and other competitions and offers that SUPER HOIST PLUS may run in conjunction with the 'Coca-Cola' program; 

(b) record your interaction and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with other SUPER HOIST PLUS websites and other competitions and offers provided by SUPER HOIST PLUS; and 

(c) record your interactions and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with SUPER HOIST PLUS generally. 

SUPER HOIST PLUS may collect personal information online for all legal purposes, which includes, but is not limited to "Contact Us". SUPER HOIST PLUS encourages visitors to this Website to contact us with questions and comments. Email addresses and other information of persons using these features may be collected in order to allow us to respond to those inquiries.

  4. When do we disclose the personal information we collect?

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, SUPER HOIST PLUS will not now, and does not intend to, sell, transfer or rent personal information about you to unaffiliated third parties. 

In addition to the purposes stated in section 3 above, we may disclose personal information you have provided through our websites to persons or companies that we retain to send communications or facilitate other activities for which you have registered or in which you have otherwise asked to participate. We also will disclose personal information if required by law, including compliance with warrants, subpoenas or other legal process. 

SUPER HOIST PLUS requires persons and companies to which it discloses personal information to restrict their use of such information to the purposes for which it has been provided by SUPER HOIST PLUS and not to disclose that information to others. SUPER HOIST PLUS cannot be responsible, however, for any damages caused by the failure of unaffiliated third parties to honour their privacy obligations to SUPER HOIST PLUS. Similarly, SUPER HOIST PLUS is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites that are linked to the Website. 

In addition to these limited disclosures of personal information, SUPER HOIST PLUS may provide its Affiliates or unaffiliated third parties with aggregate information about visitors to our sites. For example, we might disclose the median ages of visitors to our websites, or the numbers of visitors to our websites that come from different geographic areas. Such aggregate information will not include information of any individual visitors to our websites. 

SUPER HOIST PLUS may provide personal and other information to a purchaser or successor entity in connection with the sale of SUPER HOIST PLUS, a subsidiary or line of business associated with SUPER HOIST PLUS, or substantially all of the assets of SUPER HOIST PLUS or one of its subsidiaries, Affiliates or lines of business. 

You acknowledge that SUPER HOIST PLUS may store or provide your personal and other information in countries outside of Australia, and you provide your consent for this to occur. 

  5. Special Note for Parents

SUPER HOIST PLUS takes seriously its obligations under the applicable legislation and guidelines protecting the personal information of children under the age of 13. SUPER HOIST PLUS will specifically instruct children not to submit personal information nor attempt to register on this Website. 

Parents should be aware that information that is voluntarily given by children or others in chat sessions, email exchanges, bulletin boards or the like may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited email or other contacts. SUPER HOIST PLUS encourages all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of the Internet. 

  6. How do we protect your personal information? 

SUPER HOIST PLUS takes measures to prevent unauthorised intrusion in the Website and the alteration, acquisition or misuse of personal information by unauthorised persons. However, SUPER HOIST PLUS cautions visitors to this Website that no network, including the Internet, is entirely secure. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition of personal information provided to this Website, or for any damages resulting from such loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition.

  7. How do we maintain the integrity of your personal information.

SUPER HOIST PLUS has procedures in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete and current for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You may review the information that you have provided to us and where appropriate you may request that it be corrected. If you wish to review your personal information please call our Consumer Information Centre 13 COKE (132 653) or 1 800 006 552 or send a request to: 

Attn: Website Privacy Policy 
Coca-Cola Website Administrator 
Coca Cola South Pacific Pty Limited 
GPO Box 388 
North Sydney, NSW 2059 

You also may obtain a copy of your personal information by contacting us.

  8. What other information do we collect? 

When you access and interact with a SUPER HOIST PLUS website, we may collect certain information often referred to as "clickstream data." Such data may include the type of Internet browser and operating system you are using, the pages and information you accessed on our site, the total time spent on our site, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. Also, where you have previously identified yourself in the registration process as affiliated with a particular business or organization, we may record the fact that a representative of your business or organization visited the site, along with other clickstream data concerning that visit. Clickstream data will not be used to identify you personally and will not be associated or correlated with any site visitor in a personally-identifiable manner. 

  9. Information placed automatically on your computer -- Cookies

When you view this Website, we may store certain information on your computer. This information may be in the form of a small text file called a "cookie" and can help us improve your experience with our websites in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor a website to better match your interests and preferences. Notably, our websites use cookies to help understand which parts of our websites are most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Please be aware, however, that some features and programs of our websites may be unavailable to you if cookies are erased or blocked. Some uses of cookies in connection with this Website may be under the control of unaffiliated entities that SUPER HOIST PLUS retains for the management of certain programs and fulfilment of specific visitor/customer requests. SUPER HOIST PLUS requires these entities to confine their use of cookies to the uses permitted by this Privacy Policy, but SUPER HOIST PLUS cannot be responsible for third party uses of cookies.

  10. How can you ask questions about our Privacy Policy and access your personal information? 

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, wish to access your personal information or request that we not use your personal information for a particular purpose, please follow the instructions posted here: Privacy Policy

  11. Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is the sole authorised statement of SUPER HOIST PLUS's practices with respect to the collection of personal information through this Website and the subsequent use and disclosure of such information. Any summaries of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon SUPER HOIST PLUS, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy. 

SUPER HOIST PLUS may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by reviewing the statement at the top of the Privacy Policy.